Multicolor saccharide-sensing chips based on boronic acid-containing thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEKIYO Yasumasa  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40435748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Hiroshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (00392580)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Shiori  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (20435770)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsボロン酸 / 糖センサー / 薄膜 / 色素 / フルクトース / グルコース / 交互吸着 / 交互積層 / 糖 / センサ / センサー
Research Abstract
Novel saccharide-sensing chips that show distinct color changes were developed. The saccharide-responsive thin films were obtained on a pattern-printed microscope slide via a layer-by-layer method utilizing a boronic acid-containing polycation. After adsorption of anionic dyes, the thin films were immersed in aqueous saccharide solutions. As the saccharide concentration increased, the thin films showed a multi-patterned color change that enabled the quantification of saccharides using multi-colorimetric sensing.