Control of Boron Functionality Introduction Reactions Through B-H Bond Activation and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURATA Miki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40271754)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords錯体・有機金属触媒 / 合成化学 / 遷移金属触媒 / カップリング反応 / 芳香族ホウ素化合物
Research Abstract
We investigated metal-catalyzed cross-coupling reactions of B-H compounds, which provides a direct method for conversion of C-X bonds or C-H bonds to C-B bonds. The present studies introduced several hydroboranes to participate in the catalytic borylation of aryl halides. For example, the reaction with a diazaborole showed the high level of functional group compatibility due to the low Lewis acidity. In addition, the present studies gave us some interesting information on the control of regioselectivity in the catalytic C-H borylations.