Development of the innovative organic synthesis based on the hydrogen autotransfer process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takeyuki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (10262924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHOU Da-yang  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00324848)
ASANO Kaori  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00311762)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAI Hiroaki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (90205831)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタンデム反応 / アルドール反応 / ジオール / アルデヒド / 不斉触媒 / イリジウム / 水素自動移動プロセス / カスケード反応 / 水素移動反応 / 非対称化反応 / タンデムカップリング / 触媒的不斉合成 / 不斉合成 / 酸化反応 / 環境調和 / メソジオール / タンデム / ワンポットプロセス / Tishchenko
Research Abstract
Asymmetric tandem coupling of meso-diols with aldehydes was achieved by using a chiral iridium catalyst. This tandem reaction consists of oxidative desymmetrization of the meso-diol, aldol condensation with an aldehyde, and reduction of the enone intermediate. A one-pot method using an excess of a hydrogen donor gave a-benzyl-b-hydroxyindan-1-ones in <94% ee and 88% yield. An asymetric Hydrogen auto-transfer process in the absence of an addnl. H donor gave the desired benzyl ketone in 92% ee. The reaction intermediate enone was detected by using in situ IR spectroscopy.