Rhenium-Catalyzed Selective Synthesis of Polycyclicaromatic Compounds based on the Activation of Unsaturated Bond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Yutaka  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (30180665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Rui  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (70467512)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレニウム / 合成反応 / 不飽和結合 / 多置換芳香族化合 / 芳香族化合物 / レニウム触媒 / 触媒 / 多置換
Research Abstract
The polysubstituted aromatic compounds constituted an attractive class compounds from the view of chemical, biological active molecules and materials science. In this research, we have investigated the development of selective synthetic method of various multisubstituted aromatic compounds based on the activation of unsaturated bonds by rhenium catalyst.
We now find three novel reactions, (i) the synthesis of quinolines by the reaction of aldimines, which were prepared by treatment of anilines and aldehydes, and allylic silanes, (ii) the selective synthesis of 1,2-disubstituted naphthalenes by the reaction of alkynes and o-alkynyl substituted benzaldehyde, and (iii) the selective synthesis of 2,3-disubstituted naphthalenes by the reaction of alkynes and phenylacetoaldehyde equivalents such styrene oxide or phenylacetoaldehyde dimethylacetal. As the application of these reactions, the synthesis of various orthophenylene derivatives bearing benzene and naphthalene was examined.