Control of Formose Reaction Using Polymer Nanostructures
Project/Area Number |
23550137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Takahiro 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (10196248)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ホルモース反応 / 高分子ナノ構造体 / 逆ミセル / ボロン酸残基 / 両親媒性高分子 / エーロゾルOT / フェニルボロン酸残基 / 13C NMR / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 架橋デンドリマー / 銅触媒アジドアルキン環化付加 / 両親媒性ブロック共重合体 / 両親媒性ランダム共重合体 |
Research Abstract |
Aiming at construction of formose reaction systems which selectively yield specific saccharides, formose reaction using aerosol OT (AOT) reverse micelles and polymers possessing boronic acid residues have been investigated in detail. The formose reaction with AOT reverse micelles exhibit rather high selectivity, in which formoses of two carbon atoms were formed preferentially whereas sugars of three or more carbon atoms were not produced significantly. The formose reaction with a low molecular weight boronic acid and polymers possessing boronic acid residues also indicated selective formation of formoses, depending on the type of boronic acid species. Furthermore, some new polymers were synthesized as reaction media for formose reaction.