Development of visible light-responsive organo-photocatalysis devices for oxidative decomposition of ammonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ABE Toshiyuki  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20312481)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素発生 / 光触媒 / 有機半導体 / p/n接合体 / 光触媒デバイス / アンモニア分解 / 光電気化学 / 可視光応答性 / 多電子移動反応 / 可視光応答性素子 / p/n接合 / アンモニア / 酸化分解 / 水素生産
Research Abstract
Development of visible light-responsive photocatalysis devices was conducted to aim at producing molecular hydrogen from carbon-free ammonia and hydrazine. Different from conventional approaches by means of inorganic semiconductors, a photocatalysis system of an organic p/n bilayer was designed and fabricated, through which stoichiometric decomposition of hydrazine was successfully confirmed to result in the formation of molecular hydrogen over the entire visible light region. Furthermore, we also exhibited the novel example of the oxidative activation of ammonia at an organic p/n bilayer coated with a cocatalyst, particularly for molecular hydrogen formation.