Development of a new CO sensor for reducing atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YAMAURA Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (40314968)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセンサー / 燃料電池 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Research Abstract
CO sensing property was investigated for CuO/SnO2-In2O3 in a reducing atmosphere. CuO-loaded SnO2-In2O3 exhibited high sensitivity to CO in the range of 200-1000 ppm of CO concentration. Such a high sensitivity may come from high dispersion of CuO on SnO2. It was considered that the redox of SnO2 surface, which is accelerated by reduced CuO, was closely related to CO sensitivity of CuO-loaded SnO2. The CO sensing properties of Pt/SnO2, Au/SnO2, Ag/SnO2, Pd/SnO2, Ru/SnO2, and Rh/SnO2 sensors were investigated in wet H2 atmosphere at room temperature. Good response and recovery behaviors of Rh(1wt%)/SnO2 sensor were observed. It is concluded that Rh/SnO2 sensor has a potential candidate as CO monitoring in H2 at room temperature.