Exploration of new functionalities and fablication of composite films of ferroelectric organic conductors polarized by crystallization of correlated electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2013-2014)
Institute for Molecular Science (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kaoru  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90321603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Ryusuke  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60302824)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機伝導体 / 分子性固体 / 強相関電子系 / 強誘電体 / 電子強誘電性 / 電荷秩序 / 焦電気 / 電子強誘電 / 電子強誘電体 / フラストレーション / 非線形光学 / ドメイン / 電子型強誘電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ferroelecrics polarized by electronic polarization draw attentions of researchers. We have claimed that an organic conductor α-(BEDT-TTF)2I3 and its relatives are the matters exemplifying the idea of the novel class of ferroelectrics. In the present research, we performed dielectric constant measurements of α'-(BEDT-TTF)2IBr2 for radio frequency, and pyroelectric current measurement in α'-(BEDT-TTF)2I3 using an ac method by modulating sample temperature.