Elucidation and functionalization of short-wavelength-excited two-photon absorption properties of organic molecules by transition to the higher lying excited states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Kenji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 無機機能材料研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (90356816)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Koji  産業技術総合研究所, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, 客員研究員 (20356637)
TOBE Yoshito  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60127264)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsπ共役分子 / 二光子吸収 / 非線形吸収分光 / 電子励起状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is aimed to proof the possibility of strong two-photon absorption (TPA) to higher laying excited states of highly symmetric π-conjugated compounds by measurements of the unexplored TPA properties in the visible, short-wavelength region and by quantum chemical calculations of their excited states, and to show their potential for application.
For this aim, modification of the measurement system and study of the standard material were performed and the TPA spectral properties of star-burst phenylethynylenes and cycroparaphenylenes were elucidated. It was found that both families of the compounds have strong TPA transition to their higher lying excited state. TPA-induced reaction was also found for some of the compounds and 3D micro fabrication with them was demonstrated by visible light excitation.