Antimicrobial peptide model conctructed on a nono molecuar space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Hatsuo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80220440)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシクロデキストリン / ペプチド / 抗菌
Research Abstract
An antimicrobial peptide model was studied by use of cyclodextrin. Amino groups and alkyl groups those interact with lipid molecules of a microbial membrane to disrupt the membrane was introduced onto the cyclodextrin molecule. Antimicrobial activities of the derivatives were examined and discussed.