Development of Conductive Polythienes as a Redox Active Compound and Their Applications to Cathode Active Materials for Lithium-Ion Rechargeable Battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Akihiko  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (80272714)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有機電子材料・素子 / 有機電極活物質 / レドックス導電性高分子 / ポリチエン / リチウムイオン電池
Research Abstract
In the present research, a novel class of electric conducting materials with a redox activity have been prepared from carbon disulfides by photochemical and electrochemical techniques, which are p-conjugated polymers (i.g., polythiene) with stoichiometric composition of CS. The polythiene compounds have been presented to become a promising candidate as a new class of the cathode active materials for lithium-ion rechargeable battery.