Ion Beam and Electronic Structure Analyses of Tiny Metal-Hydride Specimens Synthesized in High-Pressure Supercritical Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SODA Kazuo  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70154705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masahiko  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70222429)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Masashi  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20218457)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素化物分析 / マイクロビーム硬X線光電子分析 / マイクロイオンビーム分析 / 超臨界水中金属水素化物合成 / マイクロビーム硬X線光電子分析
Research Abstract
Materials synthesized under high pressures may show new crystal structures and related properties which are different from those synthesized under normal pressure. In this study, we have clarified the niobium hydride formation by characterizing the hydrogen concentration, electronic structure, and chemical states of tiny specimens of niobium hydrides which were recently synthesized in supercritical water under high pressures by laser heating. We have developed a capillary-focusing ion beam analyzing method for small specimens and determined the hydrogen concentrations of the newly-synthesized specimens. We have also employed micro-beam hard X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy to the newly-synthesized specimens and clarified the chemical bond formation between hydrogen and niobium through analyses of their electronic structures and chemical states.