Study on Improvement of Efficiency for Miniaturized X-rays Source using Pyroelectric Single Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKADO Shinzo  同志社大学, 理工学部電子工学科, 教授 (00158403)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords焦電性結晶 / X線発生メカニズム / 連続発生 / 結晶沿面放電 / 電荷の蓄積 / 温度変化の周期 / 強度の安定化 / 封入式小型X線発生装置 / X線発生装置 / 小型化 / 光電効果 / 沿面放電 / 小型x線源 / 熱励起 / x線強度の増大 / x線強度の安定化
Research Abstract
Compared with an X-ray tube, the X ray intensity of the X-rays generating method only by the temperature change of pyroelectric crystals (LiTaO_3) is instable and discontinuous principally. The purpose of this study is to clarify the instability and improve the discontinuity. One of the factors of instability was related to creeping discharge at the surface of a crystal and was improved drastically by the optimization of the electron supply by a photoelectric effect or the cycle a temperature change. Using two or more crystals and optimizing both the cycle and phase of a temperature change, the shape, and target material, the instability of intensity was improved. The miniaturized X-rays generators with a high vacuum enclosure were fabricated and the excellent X-rays-emission characteristic was achieved.