Proposal of efficient numerical algorithms for Jordan and Kronecker problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEHARA Takaomi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60206084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑島 豊  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (40451736)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords数値線形代数 / ジョルダン問題 / クロネッカ問題 / 一般固有値問題 / ジョルダン標準形 / クロネッカ標準形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this work is to establish reliable numerical algorithms for the Jordan problem (JP) and Kronecker problem (KP), where not only the canonical form but transformation matrices are computed in both cases. Shedding light on a stratificated structure [see K. Kudo et al., JSIAM Letters, Vol.2 (2010) pp. 119-122 for JP and Y. Kakinuma et al., JSIAM Letters, Vol. 1 (2009) pp. 60-63 for KP], we proposed an efficient SVD-based algorithm for each problem, incorporated with the standard preprocessing reducing an input square matrix (resp. an input matrix pencil) to a block Schur form for JP (resp. a generalized upper triangular form for KP). One of the important contributions of this work from a practical viewpoint is to offer a complete numerical solution to a generalized eigenvalue problem of general type, where the associated matrix pencil might be singular.