Investigation of the weak-form theory framework for the recursive transfer method: Application to the microwave scattering and examination for tensor fields.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KATO Hatsuhiro  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (00270174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hatsuyoshi  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 理系総合学科, 教授 (80224525)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords弱形式離散化 / 逐次伝達法 / マイクロ波吸収 / 弾性波散乱 / フォノン散乱 / 重調和方程式 / 散乱問題 / マイクロ波散乱 / 数値計算法 / マイクロ波 / 弾性波 / Fano共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the new method to analyse the scattering method with the computer system by the recursive transfer method, the weak-form discretisation was developed. Noteworthy feature of this discretisation lies in not only the variety of applicable phenomena but also the higher accuracy than ever reported. The effectiveness was demonstrated with the heating phenomenon of microwaves and the resonance phenomenon of elastic plates. Furthermore, as an extendable result, the elastodynamic equation of plates was expressed using the mathematical tools prepared in 20th century.