Studies on conserved quantity and integrability for discrete and ultradiscrete systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masaaki  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10116535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Masakazu  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 名誉教授 (70025469)
KUBO Fujio  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80112168)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非線形方程式 / 離散方程式 / 超離散 / 保存量 / 数式処理 / 可積分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found higher order conserved quantities for the Lyness max equation which is a ultradiscrete version of the Lyness equation. To clarify the structure of the conserved quantities of the Lyness max equation, we found several conserved quantities for the derivative Lyness equation. As a computer algebra and a numerical approach, we found an exact solution to Poiseuill flow whose velocity field is spherical paraboloid, and derived a Poiseuill flow in hyperbolic metric.