a fast integral equation method for elastic wave scattering free from a coefficient matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TOUHEI Terumi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50246691)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords計算力学 / 弾性波散乱問題 / 積分方程式 / 高速解法 / 散乱逆問題 / 係数行列free / 散乱解析 / インバージョン / 係数行列フリー / 散乱逆解析 / 弾性波動 / 散乱問題
Research Abstract
Waves propagating in solids cause scattering in the case that waves encounter obstacles in a wave field. Investigation of scattered waves in solids is an important task to reconstruct the information of the objects. In general, analysis of the scattered waves are carried out by means of the class of integral equation, that sometimes requires the derivation of huge and dense coefficient matrix for numerical calculations. It is known that huge and dense coefficient matrices for the integral equations are the obstacles for the numerical calculations. The pesent study proposed a fast method for the integral equation free from the derivation of coefficient matrix and mathematical theory for reconstructing the scattering object from the observed scattered waves based on the proposed method.