Development of Ti-Ni-Zr high temperature shape memory alloy actuator by precision casting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kazuhiro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40332035)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高温形状記憶合金 / アクチュエータ / 形状記憶合金 / 精密鋳造 / 燃焼合成
Research Abstract
The following results were provided by this research.
(1) The Ti-Ni-Zr actuators are fabricated by centrifugal casting using P/M ingot. (2) The actuators same as a model were made by casting. (3) The actuator worked in 130 degrees Celsius. (4) I clarified the shape memory characteristic of casting specimens. (5) It was only for it once, the reverse martensitic transformation temperature rose 200 degrees Celsius by the introduction of the pre-strain.