Study on control of the three-dimensional shape and the function of the magnet by a local pulse energy input machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKEZAWA Hideki  工学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40334148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOHRI Naotake  独立行政法人大学評価・学位授与機構, 学位審査研究部 (90126186)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放電加工 / 永久磁石 / 熱エネルギ加工 / 磁石内部温度 / 表面磁束密度 / 磁性材料 / レーザ照射
Research Abstract
It is difficult to machine permanent magnets by traditional machining such as turning, milling and grinding, because of magnetic force. However, EDM has been used for shape machining of magnetic materials.
In this study, to clarify the relationship between magnetic flux density and temperature distributions in depth direction of permanent magnet by EDM. The magnetic flux density of a machined neodymium magnet was measured. The results showed that the average temperature inside of the magnet is determined by the input energy, depending on the discharge conditions. A decrease of surface magnetic flux density after EDM is affected by the magnitude of the area and the amount of decrease is due to the increase of the internal temperature of the magnet. Therefore, it isn't determined by the magnetude of the simply input energy.