Development of Machining System and Micro Surface Shape Measurement Device for Producing Wide-Area Surface Textures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI kenji  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (50256814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yoshikazu  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60277390)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords成形加工 / 微細加工 / CAD/CAM / PZT / テクスチャ / 生産工学・加工学
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is develop a micro surface shape measurement device which can be attached to commercial tool shanks, and a machining system which can produce wide-area surface textures. This device has built-in PZTs for measuring micro displacement shapes of several hundred micrometers such as textured surfaces. On the other hand, general shapes are measured according to the displacement of the ball screw.. By mounting the micro surface shape measurement device, the machining system developed can be used for producing various different shapes .