Research on the visualization of injection process in complex shaped molding and the suppression technology of polymer degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural Industrial Technology Center
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA YOSHIO  群馬県立産業技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (70310232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takashi  群馬県立産業技術センター, 研究調整官 (40196837)
KUROIWA Hiroki  群馬県立産業技術センター, 独立研究員 (10553480)
KOMATSU Hidekazu  群馬県立産業技術センター, 独立研究員 (20469886)
MOTEGI Yukinobu  群馬県立産業技術センター, 独立研究員 (20552558)
TAKIGAMI Syouji  群馬大学, 准教授 (70143203)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords射出成形 / 分解ガス / ガス焼け不良 / ガス収集 / 可視化 / モニタリング
Research Abstract
Various approaches to solve the problem of molding defects like the warpage, the short-shot, and the burn marks have been investigated. In order to observe transition phenomena in the polymer injection, determination of outgas composition and visualization of inside situation in injection process were carried out in this work. In addition, rationalized gas monitoring method by utilizing sensor device was also examined to realize real time monitoring at the actual shot. It was successfully obtained that key chemical reactions in regard with appearance of burn mark by taking consideration into conditions which influenced the composition change of outgas. Finally basic knowledge to suppress molding defects was also discussed.