Leak flow analysis and contact mechanics between rough surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KYOGOKU Keiji  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70153236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOZONO Satoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (70262300)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords粗面 / 接触 / すき間 / 流量係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As contact area increase, real contact and lubrication flow deviate from mixed lubrication theory based on the independent asperity contact hypothesis. In this project, contact mechanics and lubricant flow between contacting rough surfaces under high contact ratio condition have been addressed.
Contact analysis for non-Gaussian distributed rough surfaces have been performed by nonlinear finite element structural analysis, and flow between contacting rough surfaces have been calculated numerically for Reynolds equation problem. Contact area, interspace, and flow rate for 3D fabricated rough surfaces have been measured by total reflection method, contrasting density of dye, and gravimetric technique, respectively. As a result, skewness, which is a parameter for non-Gaussian distribution, have a significant influence on the conflation of contact area and leak flow rate, Low flow rate measured and calculate for negative value of skewness which is observed for truncated rough surfaces.