Development of a tactile sensor that can measure frictional conditions between tires and roads in order to improve driving safety of cars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TACHIYA Hiroshi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (10216989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Yusuke  東京工業大学, 情報理工学系, 准教授 (70432135)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords触覚センサ / インテリジェントタイヤ / 摩擦係数 / 走行安全性 / 走行模擬装置 / タイヤ / 自動車 / パラレルメカニズム
Research Abstract
The present study proposed a simple tactile sensor that can measure vertical load, frictional load and its direction simultaneously and tried to equip a tire with the proposed sensor so as to measure the frictional coefficient of road. In order to confirm the availability of the sensor, a simple driving simulator that can apply high-load to a tire in arbitrary direction were developed. By using the simulator, the study has measured the frictional coefficients of various surfaces by using the tire equipped with the tactile sensor. As a result, it has been confirmed that the sensor can measure wide range of frictional coefficients under high-load by considering the deformation of the tire.