Simple bearing structure employed a slip flow on lubrication surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Akitoshi  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30206940)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 撥水処理 / 多孔質面 / スリップ流れ / 超音波
Research Abstract
A flat thrust bearing that has a structure which generates a pressure flow by using the discontinuity of shear flow rate between water-repellent surface and hydrophilic surface (or between porous and filled surface) was developed.
(1) Since the occurrence of the slip of water at a water-repellent surface having high static contact angle is easy, lubrication film thickness observed by ultrasonic technique is thicker than that of low angle. (2) The pressure at the inflow boundaries from water repellency part to hydrophilic part is high, and slight negative pressure at the reverse boundaries occurs. (3) The friction of the step thrust bearing having water repellency groove lowers to 1/4 degree of the bearing which hydrophilized the groove. (4) For the partially filled porous bearing, the friction of bearing that the pore size in porous part is small is high. (5) This slip thrust bearing operates under similar mechanism with conventional bearing having wedge lubrication surface.