Shape design of sliding surfaces of hip joint prostheses, the trial manufacture and the evaluation of lubricating ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MABUCHI Kiyoshi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (70118842)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 人工関節 / 流体潤滑 / 形状設計 / 半径差 / 摩擦測定 / 表面精度 / 形状パラメータ / 真球度 / 表面粗さ / 人工股関節 / 潤滑性能 / 摩擦係数
Research Abstract
Fluid film formation is necessary for long term reliability of a total hip prosthesis because solid contact of the prosthesis induces serious wear. Radial clearance is an important factor. Which radial clearance is appropriate should be clarified. We prepared some specimens with high accuracy of polishing, which were balls and cups of the Co-Cr-Mo alloy with a common radius of 16 mm and several radial clearances. Their lubricating ability was evaluated by a friction test using a pendulum machine under the load of 600 N. As the results, the frictional coefficient was the minimum where the radial clearance was 20-30 micro meter. The lowest value of frictional coefficient was, however, measured over 0.1. This results showed that the lubricating ability is unfortunately insufficient under the appropriate conditions of the metal on metal articulation.