Development of a new air conditioning system with organic sorbent using a heat pump to separate control of sensible heat and latent heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HORIBE Akihiko  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (50229241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARUKI Naoto  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10311797)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords空調 / 吸着・収着 / デシカント / ヒートポンプ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop a new air conditioning system with organic sorbent which is able to utilize the low temperature waste heat such as the heat from a condenser of air conditioner. The experiments were carried out under the various conditions such as inlet air flow velocity, air temperature, air humidity, amount of sorbent, and so on. As a result, the effects of each factor for sorption and desorption were clarified. Basic data of this system for using as a real equipment were obtained and the findings of the new air-conditioning equipment were made public.