Study of improving the inflammability and initial combustion of premixed hydrocarbon by nonequilibrium plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TANOUE Kimitoshi  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (60284783)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOTTA Eiki  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (70114890)
MORIYOSHI Yasuo  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40230172)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラズマ支援燃焼 / 燃焼 / 点火
Research Abstract
In this ignition system, both thermal and non-thermal plasmas are utilized actively. In this paper, the focus is placed on the clarification of ignition characteristics of non-thermal plasma. For this purpose, the ignition and combustion characteristics of non-thermal plasma are examined and compared with those of a conventional spark ignition. As a result, it is found that streamer discharge characterized by non-thermal plasma cannot only ignite combustible mixtures as well as conventional thermal plasma, but there are also some advantages, such as volumetric ignition.