A Study for Vibration Suppression method of Tool in BTA Deep Hole Drilling Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2012-2013)
Kyushu University (2011)
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Kenichiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80264068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RYU Takahiro  大分大学, 工学, 教授 (60230877)
SOWA Nobuyuki  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40304753)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsBTA / 深穴加工 / ライフリングマーク / パターン形成 / 自励振動
Research Abstract
BTA deep hole drilling is used for producing holes of high aspect ratio. In this process, a chatter vibration sometimes occurs and a rifling mark is formed on the surface of a hole. The rifling mark generating phenomenon was considered as a self-excited vibration caused by time delay. The analytical model was proposed considering the structure of the real BTA deep hole drilling machine. In the real machine, the boring bar is supported at the oil pressure head and at the intermediate support as well as at the base. The uncertain parameters are identified by the vibration test of the real machine. Furthermore, the stability of the self-excited vibration was analyzed numerically, and the result of numerical analysis is compared with the experiment. It is confirmed that the theoretical and experimental results agree well with each other. Also, the effect of a countermeasure by an additional guide pad is evaluated theoretically and experimentally.