Evaluation of excited energy and damping of acoustic resonance phenomena in tube bundle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HAMAKAWA Hiromitsu  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (30243893)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA Eiichi  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70410032)
HAYASHI Hidechito  長崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (10173022)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流体関連振動 / 音響エネルギー / 音響情報・制御 / 振動制御 / 音響共鳴現象 / 渦 / 管群 / フィン / 音響 / 流体関連振動・騒音 / 流体関連振動・騒音
Research Abstract
In heat exchangers such as commercially used boilers, acoustic resonance is occasionally generated in ducts when gas flows laterally with respect to the axis of the tubes. We have clarified the characteristics of vortex shedding noise, acoustic damping, and acoustic resonance in two dimensional boiler model. The proposed identified parameter, which means the sensitivity of vortex shedding to acoustic resonance level in the initial resonance region, was verified by using the experimental results.