Development of the man-machine fusion overhead traveling crane liquid tank carrier system in consideration of safety and workability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANESHIGE AKIHIRO  豊田工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (70224615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEKI Satoshi  豊田工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 講師 (50467213)
MIYOSHI Takanori  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10345952)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords天井クレーン / 液体タンク / 振動抑制 / 自律化 / 音源方向定位 / 障害物認識 / 障害物回避 / 経路計画 / 液体タンク搬送
Research Abstract
Developed the transportation control system which restrained the liquid vibration in the obstacle avoidance path planning system which derived a path to evade an obstacle, and to convey to the sound source direction automatically and a tank conveying.
At first, the three-dimensional transportation mechanism of an overhead traveling crane was developed and the sloshing analysis was carried out. Furthermore,in order to improve the vibration suppression of the liquid, 2-degrees of freedom control system is constructed.
Then, in the development of the automatic path planning system using the sound source direction localization, the on-line obstacle avoidance path planning system which extended the obstacle avoidance path planning method of the autonomous mobile robot which Srinivas has proposed to the three-dimensional obstacle avoidance path planning system are developed. And the validity or usefulness of the proposed system was evaluated by simulations and experiments.