Analysis and generation of the behavior of the creatures based on the evolution of the motion controllers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masahito  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40292057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Masashi  北海道情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70042091)
SUZUKI Ikuo  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40422026)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工生命 / 進化型計算 / ニューラルネット / 中枢パターン生成器 / ニューラルネットワーク
Research Abstract
In this study, we aim at the understanding the emergence of the creature's behavior by using the high performance physics simulations. We investigated the parameter settings of the central patter generator (CPG) for motion control of the virtual creatures and obtained the walking and swimming behaviors of the virtual salamander model like real one. Furthermore, we proposed the composite neural network with two components for intending to generate more complicated behaviors. As a result, more animal-like behaviors and the collective behaviors of some flying creatures can be obtained.