Development of facial exercise training system for prevention of dysphagia
Project/Area Number |
23560282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ユーザインタフェース / 嚥下 / トレーニング / 知能機械 / 人間生活環境 / 顔面体操 / 計測 / 人間工学 / マニピュレータ / 顔電図 |
Research Abstract |
This paper proposes a facial exercise training system to prevent dysphagia of aged persons. Result of electromyogram measurement in facial exercise said that sulking with closing mouth has an effect to make orbicularis oris muscle active, compared with other exercises. Moreover, we focused on a facial massage for secretion promotion of saliva and made an estimation model for skin stiffness by using a spring component, based on the relation between the displacement and force of fingertip. The developed system implemented the display function of the calculated physical values in a massage motion in order to provide users with exercise achievement.