Practical Applications of Linear Matrix Inequality Techniques to Controller Design of 2-Degrees-Of-Freedom High-Precision Positioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Makoto  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10232662)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメカトロニクス / 高精度位置決め制御 / モーションコントロール / 位置決め制御 / 線形行列不等式
Research Abstract
In the research project, a pioneering design scheme has been originally proposed as the applications of linear matrix inequality techniques to the 2-Degrees-Of-Freedom high-precision controller for mechatronic positioning devices. In the design, the optimization approaches have been theoretically applied under the given control constrains that was formulated by linear matrix inequalities, which have provided the positioning system with the required performance.
The proposed design has promising capabilities to expand the application fields in mechatronic design for the precision positioning as well as the general motion control.