Research on Power-Assist Robots based on Hybrid Biological Signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2012-2013)
Saga University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KIGUCHI Kazuo  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90269548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yoshiaki  佐賀大学, 工学系研究科, 助教 (30549134)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知能機械 / バイオロボティクス / 生体信号
Research Abstract
In this study, power-assist robots which assist the user' s daily motion or self-rehabilitation motion in accordance with the user' s motion intention in real-time based on hybrid biological signals consist of EMG and EEG signals was studied. The relationship between the human motion and the EMG and EEG was investigated experimentally in this study. Then, methods to estimate user' s motion intention based on both EMG and EEG signals were proposed. The experimental results show the effectiveness of the proposed methods.