A study about predictive control based on task performance estimation using information of EEG just before the onset of motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Satoshi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (50306502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTANI Kentaro  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80288795)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人間工学 / 生体信号処理 / 意図推定 / 予測制御 / 生体信号計測
Research Abstract
In an attempt to facilitate the use of biological signals for prediction of accuracy of movement just before the onset of movement, we examined the relationships among MRCP parameters as physiological indices and accuracy of task performance. Additionally, we developed a prototype system to detect MRCP parameters using SVM (Support-vector machine) in real-time and to also predict accuracy just before onset of the motion. Based on this findings, the possibility is considered whether it is possible to predict accuracy just before the movement is executed using MRCPs intended to use as one of the assistive method for BMI.