Development of the mat type crack detection equipment for bridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI tadao  大阪市立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20177637)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords診断 / 打撃試験 / ウェーブレット解析 / き裂
Research Abstract
In this research, new monitoring system which can detect a crack on U rib in a bridge was proposed. In this system, shock wave being caused by impulse on a road was measured using acceleration sensors on a roed side. Our simulation showed that locations of sensor were very important to detect shock wave. Shock wave was reflected by a crack and arrived at sensors. Our simulation revealed how a shock wave caused by a impulse propagated from asphalt through steel to sensors. Sensor signals were processed by Wavelet analysis and estimated its RMS value. After checking its distribution patter, we could detect a location of a crack.