The basic research on high-efficiency non-contact drive by the shape design of diamagnetic graphite plates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Haruhiko  福島工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30201578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Atsushi  福島工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (70193472)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノメカトロニクス / 反磁性 / 磁気浮上 / 非接触駆動 / 永久磁石 / 省エネルギー / マイクロ・メカトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2006, we reported that novel contact-free linear motion technique by using PG plate above linear permanent magnet (PM) track. It is that PG plate, which levitates at room temperature, can move in a unique magnetic field gradient induced by interaction between linear PM track and an approaching PM piece.
Recent years, we had been doing a quantitative observation of diamagnetic repulsion force that depends on the edge shape of the PG plate sample by quasi-static measurement technique. An interesting result was obtained from the present experimental data. It is the diamagnetic repulsion force appeared in one direction when the two PM pieces are located respectively on both ends of the asymmetric shape PG plate sample with a slant treated edge in the thickness direction. It is seems that this characteristics is one of effective technical elements to constitute a high efficiency contact-free magnetic suspension motion model using PG Plate sample.