Production and its application of high density positive and negative ions using opposed phi-type electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Toshiyuki  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10282237)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイオナイザー / 除電 / 高速 / 低電圧 / 静電気 / コロナ放電 / 除電電流 / 除電モデル / 高速・高密度除電 / 対向Φ型電極
Research Abstract
A new type ionizer has been developed for much faster charge elimination performance compared to conentional ionizer. The charge eliminating model including evaluation method for the charge elimination performance were also developed. This modelcan predict the optimum setup of the instrument for user's different needs. Although conventional ionizer use airflow to convey positive and negative ion, this technique never use airflow. High density of positive and negative ion were created by special electrode setup (opposed phi-type electrodes) and a grounded mesh electrode was located underneath the produced ions. By closing the instruments to the target, an electric field is formed between the target and the grounded mesh. The opposite polarity ions are transported by the electric field to the target until the electric field become zero, resulting in ms order charge elimination with lower final potential less than a few volts.