New Sensorless Vector Control of AC Motors Using DC Link Current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Mineo  長崎大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80145218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Tsuyoshi  長崎大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (50156577)
ABE Takashi  長崎大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30222649)
HAMASAKI Shin-ichi  長崎大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80363472)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセンサレスベクトル制御 / DCリンク電流 / 誘導電動機 / 同期電動機 / エンコーダレス制御 / 永久磁石同期電動機
Research Abstract
We studied the speed sensorless vector control of AC motors using DC link current. At first, we proposed a simplified sensorless vector control of induction motor. We developed a method which estimate phase currents from DC link current and pulse width modulation (PWM) signals. This method is confirmed by simulation results which are obtained by considering PWM. The developed method was tested by experimental systems and good transient responses are obtained without using phase currents. Furthermore, we proposed a simplified sensorless vector control of an interior permanent magnet synchronous motor (IPMSM). This method is tested by experimental system. It is confirmed that the experimental transient responses are very close to simulation results which consider PWM. Since quick responses are obtained, the proposed method is useful for industrial applications.