Development of rare-earth-less wind generator with three dimensional gap structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Shigeo  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00210188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANADA Masayuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90264803)
INOUE Ukinori  大阪府立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50580148)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発電機 / 風力発電 / 3次元構造 / レアアースレス / アアースレス
Research Abstract
The reluctance generator that did not use the rare-earth material for small wind power generation was researched. The torque characteristic and the iron loss characteristic of the generator that has the 3-dimensional gap structure were examined by the analysis and the experiment. As a result of various examinations, the effect of making to a high torque of 3-D gap structure was confirmed. On the other hand, it was clarified that the iron loss increased by using 3-D gap structure. The effects of the 3-D gap structure on the generator characteristics were clarified by this study.