Development and Evaluation of Wound Excitation Synchronous Generator with PM Excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Technical College
Principal Investigator
NAOE NOBUYUKI  金沢工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (00249781)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords同期発電機 / 発電 / 回転機 / 電気機器 / 永久磁石 / 電力工学 / 電気機器工学 / 励磁
Research Abstract
Stable energy supply is necessary. A purpose of this study is to improve generator efficiency. The generator of this study has both permanent magnet and wound rotors. The generator was analyzed by a 3D finite element method. The analyzed value was compared with the measured value and was in agreement. It was revealed that the generator was similar to a same class with more efficiency.