Novel Control Method for Higher Output Power of Synchronous Reluctance Motors Not Used Rare-earth Metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Mutuwo  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20311029)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords同期リラクタンスモータ / 制御 / 電気有効利用 / センサレス / 低速
Research Abstract
Recently, the permanent magnet synchronous motors(PMSMs) which are high efficiency have been widely used. The PMSMs needs the rare-earth metal. However, it has become difficult to take possession of the rare earth.
Therefore, this study proposes to apply the synchronous reluctance motors which have no the rare earth magnets instead of the PMSMs. The power of the synchronous reluctance motors is less than one of the PMSMs. The purpose of study is the realization of the position sensorless control of the synchronous reluctance motors. The position sensorless control is expected to bring higher output power.
In this study, a novel position sensorless control method of the synchronous reluctance motors using the high frequency currents is proposed under very low speeds and loaded conditions. The experimental results show that it is possible to control the synchronous reluctance motors without the position sensors under very low speeds and loaded conditions.