Microwave Modeling of Single Electron Transistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
HONJO Kazuhiko  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (90334573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Ryo  電気通信大学, 情報理工学研究科, 助教 (30333892)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ電子デバイス / マイクロ波 / 電力利得 / 単電子トランジスタ / テラヘルツ / HEMT / HBT / HEMT / HBT / T-CAD / トランスファーレジスタ
Research Abstract
A novel approach for investigating the single-electron transistors (SETs) power gain functionality which is one of the most important features of active devices related with operation speed performance is proposed. Moreover, an evaluating method is also introduced to improve the SET power gain due to the influence of junction thickness. It is found that source junction thickness is the key factor affecting the power gain. This important finding is illustrated by taking into account the physical parameters of sample fabricated SET. According to proposed model, power gain can be improved by ramarkable amount of 39dB at frequencies up to THz regime by reducing 1.25nm in source junction thickness.