Low Power Multivalued Nonvolatile Static Random Access Memory
Project/Area Number |
23560391
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 不揮発性メモリ / SRAM / ReRAM / 多値メモリ / ベリファイ回路 / 不揮発メモリ / 抵抗変化 / シミュレーション / Verilog-A / 低電力 |
Research Abstract |
I proposed and computationally analyzed a multivalued, nonvolatile SRAM using a ReRAM. Two reference resistors and a programmable resistor are connected to the storage nodes of a standard SRAM cell. The proposed 9T3R MNV-SRAM cell can store 2 bits of memory. In the storing operation, the recall operation and the successive decision operation of whether or not write pulse is required can be performed simultaneously. Therefore, the duration of the decision operation and the circuit are not required when using the proposed scheme. In order to realize a stable recall operation, a certain current (or voltage) is applied to the cell before the power supply is turned on. To investigate the process variation tolerance and the accuracy of programmed resistance, we simulated the effect of variations in the width of the transistor of the proposed MNV-SRAM cell, the resistance of the programmable resistor, and the power supply voltage with 180nm 3.3V CMOS HSPICE device models.