Research on green nanodevices toward the realization of ultra-low power LSI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Hideaki  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80252790)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高移動度材料 / グラフェンFET / ナノワイヤFET / ジャンクションレストランジスタ / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 原子論 / 量子力学的効果 / バリスティック輸送 / 低電圧駆動 / III-V MOSFET / グラフェン / ナノワイヤ / III-V MOS / ウィグナーモンテカルロ法 / ジャンクションレス・トランジスタ / シリセン / ゲルマネン / ナノデバイスシミュレーション / グリーンナノデバイス / 低消費電力 / グラフェンナノ材料 / ウィグナー・モンテカルロシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a quantum Wigner Monte Carlo simulator and an atomistic ballistic simulator, in order to predict the device performance of emerging MOSFETs with new channel materials and new device structures. For III-V MOSFETs, the increase of a leakage current due to source-drain direct tunneling and degradation of the current drive due to a small DOS should be eliminated to outperform conventional Si MOSFETs. Among graphene nanoribbon, bilayer graphene, and graphene nanomesh structures, the graphene nanoribbon structure exhibited the best device performance as a FET channel. A junctionless transistor was shown to be a potential candidate for an ultrascaled integrated device, because a roughness scattering at the channel-gate oxide interface can be reduced.