Electroluminescence prepared by printing method using phosphor fine particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OHMI Koutoku  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90243378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINO Kunio  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90263483)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエレクトロルミネッセンス / フレキシブル / プリンタブル / インクジェットプリンタ / ナノ粒子蛍光体 / 溶液合成 / 無機EL / ナノ蛍光体 / インクジェットプリント / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Printable and flexible inorganic electrolumninescent (EL) devices have been attempted to prepare by inkjet printing using nano phosphor particles. The SrGa2S4:Eu-printed EL devices shows a pure green emission with a luminance of 37 cd/m2. The synthesized ZnS:Mn nano particles have a size of about 3 nm, and have an internal quantum efficiency (IQE) is about 49 % under 320-nm-UV irradiation at room temperature. The IQE value is the maximum in the reported ZnS:Mn nano phosphors. By using the nano phosphor particles, a stable inkjet printing has been achieved. The developed technique is considered to enable us to realize the flexible EL devices on plastic sheets.