Study of optical modulation by surface plasmon resonance using MOS structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TABEI Tetsuo  広島大学, ナノデバイス・バイオ融合科学研究所, 特任助教 (40536124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Shin  広島大学, ナノデバイスバイオ融合科学研究所, 教授 (80144880)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光変調器 / シリコンフォトニクス / 表面プラズモン
Research Abstract
In order to develop a silicon optical modulator with features as compact footprint, high extinction ratio and low power consumption, optical modulation based on surface plasmon resonance using metal-oxide-semiconductor (MOS) structure is verified by numerical analysis and experimental. A surface plasmon is a coupling of electromagnetic wave and collective oscillation of electrons, generating at the interface of metal and dielectric. From the numerical analysis, it is confirmed that the proposed optical modulator with sizes of a few tens of um has high extinction ratio. The proposed optical modulator is fabricated actually, and the light modulation which seems to be due to surface plasmon resonance is confirmed.