Floorplan-base Design Environment Technologies for Large-Scale System LSIs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Takeshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (80367177)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高位レベル合成 / フロアプラン / ネットワークオンチップ / 低消費電力設計 / 最適化 / 高位合成 / Floorplanning / Highlevel Synthesis
Research Abstract
Aiming at efficient design environments for the large system LSIs, the research on High-level Synthesis and Floorplanning has been done.
First, the research on the methods for minimizing power consumption by optimizing the value of the frequency, the power-supply voltage and the threshold voltage of the operation units has been done and new methods based on graph theoretical approach for the linear programming problem, and flow algorithms were developed. Then, a graph theoretical approach for the port assignment problem which is one of the important problems in high-level synthesis was developed. As for the floorplanning problems, floorplanning algorithms for FPGA and 2D/3D Application Specific Network on Chips were developed.