Fabrication of new structure transistors using III-V Semiconductors/High-k materials on Si substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAEMOTO TOSHIHIKO  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80280072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASA Shigehiko  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50278561)
INOUE Masataka  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20029325)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords化合物半導体 / MOSFET / 半導体ヘテロ構造 / トランジスタ / インジウムヒ素 / 高誘電率ゲート / 高速・低消費電力素子 / InAs / ヘテロ接合トランジスタ / III-V MOSFET / High-kゲート / セルフスイッチングダイオード / 高速・低消費電力 / InAsヘテロ構造 / High-kゲート絶縁膜
Research Abstract
Growth of InAs/AlGaSb heterostructures by molecular beam epitaxy and the characterization of antimonide-based composite-channel InAs MOSFETs are reported. Antimonide-based compound semiconductors such as those of InAs combined with AlGaSb are candidates for high-speed and low-power digital applications. InAs/AlGaSb MOSFETs utilizing high-k (HfO2) gate insulator were fabricated using a Ni/Au ohmic metallization. Low contact resistance using Ni/Au ohmic metal and annealing in N2 for 60 seconds. The transconductance gm of 414 mS/mm was obtained for the MOSFET with gate length of 1um.