Study on Design Methodology for Reducing Both of Spatial and Temoporal Random Threshold Variation Based on Potential Control of SRAM Cell Terminals
Project/Area Number |
23560424
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | SRAM / SRAMマージン解析 / 時空間ランダムばらつき / ランダムテレグラフノイズ / ランダムドーパントフラクチュエーション / マージンアシスト回路 / コンボリューション / デコンボリューション / RTN / 畳み込み / 逆畳み込み / RDF / 時空間ばらつき / RTN / ランダムばらつき / SRAM / Vddのスケーリング / σVtの自己収束 / σVtを擬似的に検出 / インポータンスサンプリング / VLSI設計手法 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to provide a new design methodology enabling to detect and reduce the spatial/temporal random variations of the threshold voltage in the field after shipment. This study focuses on :(1) concept design for a feasibility study on detection and reduction of the Vt temporally dynamic shift due to Random Telegraph Noise(RTN) (2) physical modeling for the simulation for a feasibility study, and (3) control of offset potential of the terminals of SRAM cell. It has been demonstrated for the first time that the amount of the SRAM overall margin modulation due to the RTN would become unprecedented level and could no longer ignore in the screening design when the tail length of the distribution of the Vt variation for the RTN would exceed that for the random dopant fluctuation (RDF).